JAZZclHUB – 2019

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

h. 19:00
Piazza dei Mestieri – Via Jacopo Durandi, 13
NIGHT DREAMERS "TÉCHNE"

Simone Garino, saxophones
Emanuele Sartoris, piano
Dario Scopesi, bass
Antonio Stizzoli, drums

h. 21:00
Folkclub – Via Perrone, 3 Bis
ALBERTO MANDARINI / DANIELE TIONE DUO

Alberto Mandarini, trumpet, flugelhorn
Daniele Tione, piano

h. 21:00
Osteria Rabezzana – Via San Francesco d'Assisi, 23/C
GINGER BREW / STARLIGHT JAZZ QUINTET “JAZZ POETRY”

Ginger Brew, vocals
Sergio Chiricosta, trombone, shells
Guido Canavese, piano
Piero Cresto-Dina, bass
Marco Puxeddu, drums

h. 21:00
Laboratori di Barriera – Via Baltea, 3
PAOLO RICCA GROUP & JOHN ETHERIDGE “MUMBLE”

Paolo Ricca, Fender Rhodes, piano
Diego Mascherpa, clarinet
Maurizio Plancher, drums
Andrea Manzo, bass
Special guest: John Etheridge, guitar

h. 21:00
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
SELECTIONS FOR THE URBANI INTERNATIONAL AWARD
h. 22:00
Ai Tre Bicchieri – Via Carlo Ignazio Giulio, 29
MORENO D’ONOFRIO & ROBERTO TARENZI “JAZZ DUO IN POLYPHONIC STYLE”

Moreno D’Onofrio, guitar
Roberto Tarenzi, piano

h. 22:30
Cafè Neruda – Via Errico Giachino, 28
COHEN/STRINO DUO “MONK’S MOOD INDIGO”

Eleonora Strino, guitar
Greg Cohen, bass

h. 23:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION

SATURDAY APRIL 27

h. 19:00
Piazza dei Mestieri – Via Jacopo Durandi, 13
TORINO NIGHT ENSEMBLE FEAT. FAMOUDOU DON MOYE - “ANTHROPOSOPHIE”

Famoudou Don Moye, drums, percussion
Johnny Lapio, composer, conductor, trumpet
Luca Biggio, bass clarinet, tenor saxophone
Beppe Golisano, baritone saxophone
Francesco Partipilo, alto saxophone
Emanuele Francesconi, piano
Michele Anelli, bass

h. 19:30
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
TATÈ NSONGAN TRIO “DIKALO - LISTEN TO ME!”

Tatè Nsongan, guitar, vocals, percussion
Samba Mbaye, drums, vocals, percussion
Paul Zogno, bass

h. 21:00
B-Locale – via Bari, 22
GIANNI DENITTO “KĀLA”

Gianni Denitto, electronic saxophone

h. 21:00
Bagni Pubblici di via Agliè – Via Agliè, 9
IL GRANDE GATSBY - READING

Giuseppe Culicchia, reader
Donato Stolfi, drums and percussion

h. 21:00
Folkclub – Via Perrone, 3 Bis
PETER EVANS & LEVY LORENZO

Peter Evans, trumpet
Levy Lorenzo, percussions, electronics

h. 21:30
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
MAURIZIO CUCCUINI QUINTET

Maurizio Cuccuini, drums
Dario Terzuolo, tenor and soprano saxophones
Alfonso Domenici, alto and soprano saxophones
Paolo Birro, piano
Aldo Zunino, bass

h. 21:30
Associazione Culturale Blue Train – Via Alfonso Bonafous 2
PLOT “JUST GO THERE”

Rossella Cangini, vocals, electronics
Claudio Lodati, guitar, electronics

h. 22:00
Ai Tre Bicchieri – Via Carlo Ignazio Giulio, 29
ALBORAN TRIO

Paolo Paliaga, piano
Dino Contenti, bass
Ferdinando Faraò, drums and percussion

h. 22:00
Capolinea 8 – via Maddalene 42
HERMANOS – A VIRTUOSO GUITAR TRIO “HOMENAJE A PACO”

Flamenco-Jazz concert
Max Puglia, Nico Di Battista, Francesco Cavaliere, guitars

h. 23:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION

SUNDAY APRIL 28

h. 20:00
Charlie Bird – via Vincenzo Gioberti 1
GIANLUIGI CORVAGLIA QUARTET

Gianluigi Corvaglia, alto and tenor saxophones
Max Carletti, guitar
Stefano Profeta, bass
Paolo Franciscone, drums

h. 21:00
B-Locale – via Bari, 22
LUCIO VILLANI “SOLO”

Lucio Villani, bass, vocals

h. 21:00
Laboratori di Barriera – Via Baltea, 3
ORCHESTRAVAGANTE

Antonino Salerno, conductor

h. 21:30
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
DON MENZA QUARTET

Don Menza, tenor saxophone
Andrea Pozza, piano
Aldo Zunino, bass
Bernd Reiter, drums

h. 21:30
La Rusnenta – via Vittorio Andreis 11
MUSHOTOKU QUARTET

Riccardo Sala, tenor saxophone
Giuseppe Vitale, keyboards
Stefano Zambon, bass
Manfredi Crocivera, drums

h. 22:00
Osteria Rabezzana – Via San Francesco d'Assisi, 23/C
TIZIANA CAPPELLINO TRIO FEAT. JAVIER GIROTTO “RIFLESSI IN CONTRASTO”

Tiziana Cappellino, vocals, piano
Mattia Barbieri, drums, percussion
Alessandro Maiorino, double bass, electric bass
Javier Girotto, soprano saxophone, flutes

MONDAY APRIL 29

h. 19:00
Piazza dei Mestieri – Via Jacopo Durandi, 13
GROOVITY “NEWTONe”

Federico Ariano, drums
Gian Luigi Carlone, soprano saxophone, flute, vocals and electronics
Gianluigi Corvaglia, tenor and soprano saxophones
Ludovico D’Apollo, bass

h. 20:00
Charlie Bird – via Vincenzo Gioberti 1
SONIA SCHIAVONE TRIO “IN VIAGGIO”

Sonia Schiavone, vocals
Alessandro Chiappetta, guitar
Davide Liberti, bass

h. 21:30
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
DEBORAH CARTER EUROPEAN QUARTET

Deborah J. Carter, vocals
Daniele Gorgone, piano
Marco Piccirillo, bass
Bernd Reiter, drums

h. 21:30
La Rusnenta – via Vittorio Andreis 11
FRUBERS IN THE SKY

Silvia Carbotti, vocals
Max Carletti, guitars
Stefano Profeta, bass
Paolo Franciscone, drums

h. 21:30
Associazione Culturale Blue Train – Via Alfonso Bonafous 2
“TOMMASO TRIO LIVE IN CONCERT”

Gabriele Tommaso, chitarra
Michelangelo Tommaso, batteria
Michele Anelli, basso elettrico

h. 22:00
Ai Tre Bicchieri – Via Carlo Ignazio Giulio, 29
GUIDO CANAVESE TRIO “REUNION”

Guido Canavese, piano
Alessandro Maiorino, bass
Alessandro Minetto, drums

h. 22:30
Cafè Neruda – Via Errico Giachino, 28
BRUNOD / MELLA / BOGGIO FERRARIS FEAT. BORIS SAVOLDELLI “ITALIAN JAZZ BOOK”

Gabriele Boggio Ferraris, vibraphone
Maurizio Brunod, guitar
Aldo Mella, bass
Special Guest: Boris Savoldelli, vocals

h. 22:30
Osteria Rabezzana – Via San Francesco d'Assisi, 23/C
LIL DARLING QUINTET “NAT KING COLE E LA BEAT GENERATION”

Lil Darling, vocals and narration
Fulvio Vanlaar, piano, flugelhorn
Marco Parodi, guitar
Francesco Bertone, bass
Luca Rigazio, drums

TUESDAY APRIL 30

h. 19:00
Osteria Rabezzana – Via San Francesco d'Assisi, 23/C
INSOLITO JAZZ TRIO

Stefano Calcagno, trombone
Marco Parodi, guitar
Enrico Ciampini, bass

h. 19:00
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
IVAN BERT SJØ - SOUND JOURNEY ORCHESTRA

Ivan Bert, direzione, concept, sound design, trumpet, electronics
FiloQ, electronics, live overdub, sound design
Paolo Porta, sax
Andrea Bozzetto, electronics
Riccardo “Akasha” Franco – Loiri, live digital video

h. 19:00
Ai Tre Bicchieri – Via Carlo Ignazio Giulio, 29
PAOLO ZIRILLI FEAT. GIGI CAVICCHIOLI “ENVIE D’EAU...AVEC UNE CLARINETTE DE NOUVELLE ORLEANS”

Paolo Zirilli, piano, prepared piano, vocals
Gigi Cavicchioli, clarinet

h. 20:00
Charlie Bird – via Vincenzo Gioberti 1
LUCA CURCIO & DUO BOTTASSO “SABIR, BISERTA E ALTRE STORIE”

Luca Curcio, electronics
Simone Bottasso, melodeon, electronics
Nicoló Bottasso, violin, trumpet and electronics

h. 23:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION

WEDNESDAY MAY 1

h. 19:00
Laboratori di Barriera – Via Baltea, 3
PIETRA TONALE “ORCHEISTHAI & DOUBLE CONDUCTION”
h. 19:00
Cafè Neruda – Via Errico Giachino, 28
TENCOFAMIGLIA

Emy Spadea, vocals
Simone Garino, alto saxophone
Nicola Meloni, synthesizers
Donato Stolfi, drums

h. 19:00
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
TOMMASO GAMBINI FEAT. DAYNA STEPHENS “THE MACHINE STOPS”

Tommaso Gambini, guitar
Dayna Stephens, tenor saxophone
Manuel Schmiedel, piano
Ben Tiberio, bass
Adam Arruda, drums

h. 21:30
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
SPECIAL LINDY HOP NIGHTS!
h. 22:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION

THURSDAY MAY 2

h. 19:00
Cafè Neruda – Via Errico Giachino, 28
ESAGONO FEAT. BOLTRO “DYLANOLOGY”

Marco Cimino, piano
Giorgio Diaferia, drums
Flavio Boltro, trumpet
Michele Anelli, bass
Max Carletti, guitar
Vaida Kalkauskaite, vocals

h. 19:00
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
GILAD ATZMON ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE

Gilad Atzmon, alto saxophone
Frank Harrison, piano
Yaron Stavi, bass
Enzo Zirilli, drums

h. 19:00
Bagni Pubblici di via Agliè – Via Agliè, 9
PALAZZO / ZARRINCHANG / KLAIN TRIO “FLOW”

Gianluca Palazzo, guitar, electronics
Laura Klain, drums
Sara Zarrinchang, bass, sound apps

h. 23:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION

FRIDAY MAY 3

h. 19:00
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
SPANYI, DOBLER, DI CASTRI “LAUSANNE CROSS-OVER”

Emil Spanyi, piano
Thomas Dobler, vibraphone
Furio di Castri, bass

h. 23:00
Capolinea 8 – via Maddalene 42
RINDONE / CALVAGNA / FRANCISCONE GUEST GUIDO SCATEGNI

Aldo Rindone, piano
Giuseppe Calvagna, bass
Paolo Franciscone, drums
Special Guest: Guido Scategni, tenor saxophone

h. 23:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION

SATURDAY MAY 4

h. 19:00
Cafè Neruda – Via Errico Giachino, 28
EMANUELE CISI TRIO FEAT. ELEONORA STRINO

Emanuele Cisi, tenor saxophone
Aldo Zunino, bass
Adam Pache, drums
Eleonora Strino, guitar

h. 22:30
Jazz Club Torino – Via Giovanni Giolitti, 30
SPECIAL LINDY HOP NIGHTS!
h. 23:00
Capolinea 8 – via Maddalene 42
WALLY ALLIFRANCHINI 4ET SPECIAL GUEST GUIDO MANUSARDI “LOVE STANDARD”

Wally Allifranchini, tenor saxophone and flute
Max Gallo, guitar
Guido Manusardi, piano
Giorgio Allara, bass
Michele Carletti, drums

h. 23:30
Mad Dog – Via Maria Vittoria, 35A
LATE NIGHT JAM SESSION